Unify Nation Logo
UnifyNation Menu UnifyNation Unify Nation Logo

Select Image

Privacy Notice

UNIFY NATION PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Unify Nation takes privacy seriously. The following principles underpin our approach to respecting your privacy:

(a) We value the trust that you place in us by giving us your personal information. We will always use your personal information in a way that is fair and worthy of that trust.
(b) We will provide clear information about how we use your personal information. We shall always be transparent with you about what information we collect, what we do with it, with whom we share it and who you should contact if you have any concerns.
(c) We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse and keep it secure.
(d) We will comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations and we will co-operate with data protection authorities. In the absence of data protection legislation, we will act in accordance with generally accepted principles governing data protection.

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information we collect and how we use, disclose and protect that information.

What information do we collect?

Once you register to our site, you may be asked to provide your name, e-mail address, mailing address, or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

From time to time, we collect information when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, make a donation, respond to a survey, or fill out a form.

What do we use your information for?

These are some of the ways the information we collect from you may be used:

To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve customer service: Your information helps us to effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature

To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.)

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

We do use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy notices. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Notice Only

This online privacy notice applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://unifynation.com/terms-of-use/

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy notice.

Unify Nation will only collect, use or disclose your personal information where it is fair and lawful to do so.

Please note, however, that we may process your personal information without consent if we have a legitimate reason to do so, provided that such use will not have a prejudicial effect on your own rights, freedoms and interests. Any such use shall be in accordance with the Unify Nation Privacy Principles set out above. 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Notice modification date below.

This notice was last modified on 09/20/17

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy notice, you may contact us using the information below.

http://unifynation.com

info(AT)unifynation(DOT)com

Other Unify Nation privacy notices

In addition to this Privacy Notice, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms or policies. We encourage you to read these additional terms or policies before participating in any such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate. Any additional privacy terms or policies will be made prominently available to you.